Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Ampd Academy recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. This privacy policy generally describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy..

Ampd Academy’s Principles

1. Personal information is only collected where necessary to fulfil the organisatiozn’s functions

2. Those giving personal information are informed of the purpose of collection and how their personal information will be used

3. Records containing personal information are kept secure and protected from loss or misuse

4. Students are informed of the right to access their own personal information

5. Permission is obtained from individuals before their details are used in publications, websites or other marketing materials.

Collection of Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect and hold include (but are not limited to):

information you give us when you apply to enrol in a course, including your name, address, occupation and contact details

information about other individuals we collect during the enrolment process

information about other people dealing with Ampd

Personal information is collected through you completing our enrolment forms, telephone discussions, face to face meetings, business cards, web forms and email list subscriptions. We may also collect personal information through our Ampd’s social media sites, Google and other web-based analytics sites directly used for the purposes of Ampd’s marketing and communication activities. These third-party sites have their own privacy policies.

Generally, information collected may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Country of birth
  • Next of kin details
  • Contact Details
  • Payment Details
  • Financial Details
  • Electronic details such as email address
  • Unique Student Identifier Number (USI)
  • AVETMISS information to comply with the Data Provisions Requirements 2012 such as, but not limited to: disability (if applicable), educational history; ethnicity; English, literacy and numeracy proficiency
  • Photographs (for issuing ID card)
 

Sensitive Information

Some personal information we collect may include ‘sensitive information like information relating to a student’s health, racial or ethnic origin, etc. Sensitive information will only be used or disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose unless you agree otherwise or where certain other limited circumstances apply (for example, where required by law).

Indirect collection of personal information

We may also collect your personal information through an education or migration agent acting on your behalf.

In order to manage complaints and grievances, we may collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties such as:

  • your authorised agent/representative, if applicable
  • applicants, complainants, respondents to a complaint
  • employers or work placement hosts and their representatives where applicable.

We also collect personal information from publicly available sources for marketing purposes.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Ampd may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes only:

  • to conduct our business as a registered training organisation
  • to provide and market our services to prospective and current students
  • to communicate with you and your nominated agent, if applicable
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

We may disclose your personal information to other members of Ampd, other companies or individuals who assist us in providing education and/or support services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as education agents, accommodation service providers, and partner institutions) regulatory authorities, and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that anyone to whom we disclose your personal information respects the confidentiality of the information and abides by the NPPs or equivalent privacy law.

We are required by law to provide data, which includes personal information, including sensitive information, to government departments and agencies at a State and Federal level. For example, we are required to provide data to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research which administers the AVETMISS data collection in accordance with National VET Provider Collection and the Data Provision Requirements 2012.

We are also required to confirm and verify student enrolment and attendance and participation information to the relevant Federal and State government departments, where government funding, subsidies or loans may be in place.

Sensitive information is disclosed only for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes deemed to be reasonable or expected or agreed to by you.

We may use testimonials, photographs of training and support services and other similar marketing materials for the purposes of marketing and promotion. We seek your approval for using such marketing images and materials via our Enrolment Form. You may opt to not give us permission by sending us an email requesting that your photographs and testimonials be removed from any public domain.

Ampd generally does not disclose information to overseas person/s or entities, except to the student’s nominated agent/representative overseas. Where personal information is sent overseas for sound business reasons, Ampd will ensure that the overseas entity/person receiving the information has a binding contractual arrangement that requires it to use the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

If you make a complaint or application of appeal, a copy of the relevant information will be made available to the respondent to enable a meaningful response. If you elect to make partial information available to the respondent, it may impact on our ability to resolve the matter in a fair and equitable manner.

We may disclose personal information to an external review body, the legal courts or such entities if a complainant, applicant or respondent has made a decision to use an external dispute resolution body, such as the Commonwealth Ombudsman or the Overseas Students Ombudsman.

Due to the nature of the services provided, it is difficult to allow you to deal with us anonymously, except in cases where you are seeking general information about Ampd or its services. In most other cases, we may require you to reveal your personal details in order to provide you with personalised training and support services relevant to your enrolment. 

Access to Personal Information

Ampd endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Personal information is stored electronically in a consistent format and is updated as soon as errors are noted or the information has changed. Students are required to update their personal information as soon as practicable, and also check the accuracy of their information prior to the issuance of certification and testamurs.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, we will provide access to personal information directly to the person whose information is held by us.

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you may access your personal information or request a change/correction to your personal information held by us. You will be required to complete a Student Update Details Form and verify your identity in order to enable us to allow you access to your information or to change your personal information. Unless required by law, we will modify your personal information. In exceptional circumstances where we make a decision to not modify your personal information, we will provide written reasons for our decision.

Management of Personal Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, we take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information. This includes protecting the information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example, by the use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Your personal information is stored in hard copy files and electronically on our password-protected student data management system and third party student management System (LMS).

As a registered training organisation, we are required to retain your personal information, copies of any qualifications, Statements of Attainment and competency outcomes from assessed AQF qualifications and Accredited Courses for a period of 30 years. If we do not require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it as soon as practicable.

As per our Complaints and Appeals Policy, we will retain records of any complaints and their outcomes on the relevant student file and in a central location for the purposes of compliance and continuous improvement.

 

NCVER PRIVACY NOTICE

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (DEWR), Commonwealth authorities, state and territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

DEWR is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how DEWR will handle your personal information, please refer to the DEWR VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dewr.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact Ampd to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice